Privacy

This data privacy statement informs you about the collection and use of personal data.

The protection of your personal data is one of our highest priorities. We therefore process your data solely on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, Telecommunications Act 2003). In this data protection statement we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing for the purposes of our website.  

Contacting us

If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you have provided are stored by us for the purpose of processing your enquiry, in case we have any follow-up questions, and for delivering our services. We do not pass on these data without your informed consent.  

Data storage

We would like to draw your attention to the fact that for the purpose of simplifying the purchase process and for the subsequent processing of a contract by the web shop operator we use cookies to store the subscriber's IP data, as well as his name, address, and credit card number.

Moreover, personal data of the recipient of the service are stored for the purpose of processing the contract: name, address, date of birth, accommodation in Obergurgl, e-mail address, telephone number, and skiing skills. The data, which you have already provided, are necessary for fulfilling the contract. We cannot conclude a contract with you without these data. We do not transfer data to third parties, with the exceptions of the transmission of credit card details to the processing payment service provider for the purpose of withdrawing the purchase price and to our accountant in order to fulfil our obligations under tax law.

If a purchase procedure is abandoned, all the data stored by us is erased. In the event of the conclusion of a contract all the data arising from the contractual relationship is stored until the expiry of the retention period under tax law (7 years).

The data name, address, purchased item and purchase date are stored longer. The data is processed on the basis of the statutory provisions in § 96 (3) Telecommunications Act and Article 6 (1) (a) (Consent) and/or (b) (necessary for the fulfilment of the contract) of the GDPR.

Cookies

Our website uses what are known as cookies or storage cookies. These are small text files, which are deposited by your browser on your terminal. They do not harm your computer.

We use cookies to make our site more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal until you erase them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser the next time you visit us.

If you do not want this, you can adjust your browser settings, so that you are notified of the deposit of cookies and can allow this only in individual cases.

We would advise you that deactivating cookies may restrict the functionality of this website.  

Social Media 

Social media plug-ins, for example Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, are linked to our website. These can be used by third parties to transfer data. We have neither any control over cookies used by Facebook, Twitter, etc., nor do we have access to them.

Newsletter

If you make a booking or purchase with us, send us an enquiry, request information or sales literature, we process your personal data in accordance with Article  6 Section 1 b and f.

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an email address for you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address given and consent to receive the newsletter (double opt-in).

You can withdraw consent at any time very easily through the unsubscribe function in the newsletter sent to you. The legal basis for the processing is point (a) of Article 6(1) GDPR. We use the data exclusively for sending newsletters.

Further data is not collected other than on an expressly voluntary basis, e.g. to optimise the contents to suit your interests. This data is stored by us and used exclusively to send the required information and to personalise the newsletter. In addition, we carry out link tracking to analyse and continually improve the newsletter content.

Our newsletters contain tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic which is embedded in emails that are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and log file analysis. In this way, statistical analyses can be produced and assessments of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns can be carried out. With the help of embedded tracking pixels, we can recognise whether and when an email was opened by you and which links you clicked on in the email.

We also use your child's date of birth to send direct marketing emails relating to bookings. We will always send the email via the parental email address which is proved in the booking process. You can object to this use at any time with effect for the future.

The personal data collected via the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters is stored and analysed by us, as the controller, to optimise the sending of the newsletter and to better adapt the contents of future newsletters to your interests. This personal data is not passed on to third parties. You are entitled at any time to withdraw the special declaration of consent regarding this via the double opt-out process. Once consent is withdrawn, we erase this personal data. If you unsubscribe from the newsletter, we interpret this automatically as a withdrawal of consent.

To produce the newsletter, we use the service “NumBirds” from Sports and Tourism Digital Services GmbH, 6020 Innsbruck, Brixner Straße 3/3. To safeguard the confidentiality of your personal data, we have come to an agreement with the company for processing.

Web Analysis

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses Cookies. Any information produced by the cookie through your use of the website (including your IP address) gets sent to a Google server in the USA and gets saved there. Google uses this information to analyse your use of the website, to create reports on website activities for the website operator and in order to carry out further services in relation to the use of the website and the internet. Also, if needed, Google will share this information with third parties, as long as this is legally required or to the extent that the third party may process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google relate your IP address to any other Google data. By using this website, you declare that you agree that the data obtained about you may be processed by Google in the afore-mentioned manner and for the afore-mentioned purpose.

You have the following rights:

As a matter of principle you have the rights of disclosure, correction, erasure, restriction, data portability, withdrawal and the right to object. If you think that the processing of your data has breached data protection law or your claims under data protection law in any other way, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the Data Protection Authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

You can contact us at the following addresses:

Skischule Obergurgl OG
Piccardweg 1
6456 Obergurgl
Austria
Tel. +43 5256 6305
E-mail: info(at)skischule-obergurgl.com
Web: www.skischule-obergurgl.com